• Article Image Alt Text
    Loren Halmick, Aiden Kirk and Emily Willman

Three Qualify For State Meet

Emily Willman took sixth, Loren Halmick was 14th and Aiden Kirk eighth on Saturday in the Class 4 District 2 meet at Sullivan, giving the Eagles three state cross country qualifiers.

Willman will make her second appearance, while Halmick and Kirk head to Columbia for the first time.

Appearing on their home course at Campbell-Chapman Sports Complex, Willman finished with a time of 21:11.40, while Halmick came in at 22:34.90.

Kirk finished in 18:33.80.

Girls

Cor Jesu Academy easily coasted to a team championship, finishing with 18 points.

Rockwood Summit took second with 53. Rolla was third with 86, Pacific had 101 and Sullivan came in fifth with 120.

St. Clair had 144 points to finish sixth. Ursuline Academy took seventh with 210 and Affton was eighth with 228.

Also running for the Lady Eagles was Adia Halmick, who took 32nd in 25:10.60; Michelle Gossett, who finished 33rd in 25:34.20; Maria Schatzl, with a time of 25:46.70; Eva Heady, who had a time of 26:05.60 and Breanna Mayberry, who finished in 26:20.10.

Cor Jesu’s Frances Luna, Adrienne Luna, Anna Stirton and Maria Lune all finished first through fourth.

Summit’s Ella Thier was fifth.

Following Willman was Rolla’s Isabella Frost; Cor Jesu’s Eva Morie; Summit’s Claire Pelchman and Summit’s Julia Boyher.

Boys

Just three points separated champion Pacific and runner-up Summit — 61 to 64.

The Indians had three top 10 finishers.

Rolla was barely behind both, coming in third with 66 points.

St. Clair took fourth with 94 points and Affton fifth with 96.

Sullivan had 133 points.

Other Sullivan runners were Chase Walker, who took 28th in 20:57.80; Jon Krygiel, who was 31st in 21:34.30; George Bonney, who finished in 22:42; Ayden Treece, with a time of 23:20.90; Robert Morefield, who came in at 24:18.70 and Walker Hardy in 24:40.20.

Rolla’s Nate Pohlsander won the race in 17:18.30.

Affton’s Jacob Minner was second; St. Clair’s Case Busse third; Affton’s Gavin Knapp fourth; Rolla’s Orion Parker fifth; Pacific’s Collin Haley sixth; teammate Benjamin Brunjes seventh; Kirk eighth; Summit’s Gabriel Luaders ninth and Pacific’s Nick Hunkins 10th.

Sullivan Independent News

Sullivan Independent News
411 Scottsdale
Sullivan, MO 63080

Phone: 573-468-6511
Fax: 573-468-4046

nuz4u@fidnet.com